California Privacy Notice

(If you are a User having your usual residence in California, US)

Last updated: December 2020.

Welcome to Move the Chain (the “Platform”). The Platform is provided and controlled by Move the Chain, Inc. and its affiliated entities (collectively, &aquot;Move the Chain&aquot;, &aquot;us&aquot; or &aquot;we&aquot;). We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is for California residents and supplements our Privacy Policy. It explains how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

The term “Personal Information” in this Notice, refers to information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you. 

To provide the features offered by the Platform, we must process information about you, including Personal Information, whether or not you are registered or logged in. Subject to the limitations we describe in our Privacy Policy, we may share your Personal Information for business purposes with strict restrictions on how our partners can use and disclose the data we provide, at your direction, or in ways otherwise in accordance with the CCPA. We don’t sell any of your Personal Information, and we never will.

To learn about the kinds of information we collect, share, and how we use it, please review our Privacy Policy.

 

1. How can you exercise your rights provided under the CCPA?

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights: 

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices;
  • Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you;
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

To exercise your “right to know” or your “right to request deletion,” contact us.

Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our Products, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. In some cases we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as a government issued ID.

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. In most cases, we will facilitate your request through automated tools available through your password-protected account.

 

2. Contact for more information

If you have additional questions about this Notice or how to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us: [email protected].